Privacy Policy

Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd Protecting Your Privacy

Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd (ABN 87 075 233 377) (Rotowash South East Asia) is bound by the National Privacy Principles and is committed to safeguarding your privacy consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We take this commitment very seriously. We will not give, sell or otherwise share any of your personal information with any third party without your approval (other than in the limited circumstances outlined below). Please read the following Privacy Policy which outlines our management of your personal information, including your rights.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways. This includes when we speak to you on the phone or in person and when we correspond with you in writing, by email or via our website, http://www.rotowashnz.co.nz & http://www.rotowash.net (Websites). If you do not provide the information which we require we may not be able to provide our services to you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our Website. The Website only uses session cookies during a search query of the Website. When you close your web browser the session cookie is deleted and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Should you contact us by email or from a website, we automatically track information such as the IP address your communication came from and the type of browser you were using. Information of this sort is typically collected by many sites for use in anonymous Internet research.

The types of information we hold and how we hold it

We hold information provided by you such as your name, address and other contact details, account number, records of communications with you, the services we provide to you and the details of other information relevant to the services we provide. We hold such information either in hard copy, electronically or a combination of both.

Use of personal information

We only collect and use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us - such as to provide you with our services. We may also use your information for internal management purposes and to further our relationship with you.

Generally, we only disclose your personal information for a purpose which is related to the service that we are providing to you, which may include disclosures to persons who we outsource or subcontract with. Disclosure may also need to be made when providing our services to you, such as to customs officials while transporting your goods. However, where possible, we take reasonable measures with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards as required by the Privacy Act. We may also disclose personal information to our related companies in order for us to provide you with our services.

Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd will also disclose personal information when required to do so by law, appropriate governmental and enforcement authorities, or if the personal information is relevant in a legal proceeding.

Surveys and Promotions

From time to time our website may request information from users in relation to research surveys or promotions. Participation in such activities is entirely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address, telephone number, fax number and email address). Contact information will only be used to notify the winners and to award prizes.

External Links on our Website

Our website contains links to other website by way of hyperlinks and, at certain times, may contain advertisement banners. Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of such external websites and the providers of advertisements. For these specific practices, you should refer to the relevant organisation's Privacy Policy which will be found on their website.

Transfer of your information overseas

We may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in an overseas country where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between us and a third party - for example, where we subcontract to transport your goods into an overseas country or provide your details to customs agents.

Security

Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd keeps all personal information on file which is only accessible to designated Rotowash South East Asia employees. Our hard copy records are located in our secure premises and our electronic records are located on our computer system. We are informed by our ISP that our website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the information provided to the website.

Your access rights

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to us. You do not need to provide a reason for your request.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide you with access to your information; for example, where it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.

If we are unable to provide you with access, we will state why this is so and consider whether any other options are available.

Correcting your information

We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. If you need to change or correct any information you have provided to us (such as a change of address, telephone number or email address), please email: info@rotowash.net

Notification of changes

We will continue to evaluate our efforts to safeguard your privacy and information and will update our Privacy Policy whenever necessary.

If Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd at any time decides to change its Privacy Policy we will post those changes on our website 's homepage for a period of two weeks prior to implementation so users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use it. Any actions that we have taken or information collected before the change will continue to be regulated by the Privacy Policy that existed before the changes came into effect.

Your right to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner (Commissioner). Information on how to lodge a complaint is located on the Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au or by calling the Commissioner's information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating any complaint, the Commissioner is required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us, allowing us an opportunity to resolve your complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate to do so. We take any complaint you have seriously and will endeavour to ensure that it is resolved.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices expressed, or if you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Address

Rotowash South East Asia Pty Ltd

PO Box 7064
Point Cook Victoria 3030

Within Australia

Telephone: 03 9395 0489
Outside Australia

Telephone: +61 3 9395 0489

E-mail: info@rotowash.net